Question
Aggiornato il
14 nov 2017
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Domande Tedesco
I know the meaning "weil" is "because" and the conjugated verb is sent to the end of the subordinate clause.
If there is more than one reason, how do I construct the sentence?
Example:
I go home , because I am sick and I need to go to the bed.
Can I translate it into :
Ich gehe nach Hause, weil ich krank bin und ich ins Bett gehen muss .
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
That's correct - "und/oder" connect two clauses of the same type, so the verb still needs to be placed in the final position.
However, you can drop the second "ich", since the subject doesn't change:
Ich gehe nach Hause, weil ich krank bin und [ ... ] ins Bett gehen muss .
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
@marcel90 May I ask if there is two subjects in the subordinate clause?
Example : Ich lerne Deutsch, weil meine Frau Deutsche ist und ich in Deutschland arbeiten möchte.
Is it correct?
Thank you.
- Tedesco
That's correct - the subjects can be different.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
@marcel90
I am confused by the "und" (as it is a coordinating conjunction) and have no idea to construct the sentence.
My concept is much more clear now .
Thank you very much!
I am confused by the "und" (as it is a coordinating conjunction) and have no idea to construct the sentence.
My concept is much more clear now .
Thank you very much!