Question
Aggiornato il
15 nov 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Would you care to ...? ?
I've heard this phrase sometimes, and I find it interesting expression. How is it different from "Would you like to ...?" What kind of nuance does this phrase have?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When used in a sentence, like "Would you care to dance with me?", it means that the person saying this is asking another person if they want to dance with them.
So basically anything that starts with "Would you care to...?" is the same as "Do you want to...?" and "Would you like to...?"
**Edit: I totally didn't see the second part of the question, so to answer that, it is very similar to "Would you like to...?" but is much more formal and mature sounding.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
It means the same thing but “would you care to” is more formal. Using it in everyday conversation makes you sound a bit old.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano