Question
Aggiornato il
15 nov 2017
- Arabo Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra we felt tired because we was walking 7 miles e we felt tired because we had walked 7 miles ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
"We felt tired because we WERE walking 7 miles" is imperfect and " we felt tired because we had walked 7 miles" is pluperfect tense. So imperfect is something that happend little time ago and pluperfect is something that happend loooong time ago
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
first one is grammatically incorrect, second one is correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?