Question
Aggiornato il
15 nov 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Medical waste is one of the biggest problem in the world. People who deal with medical abandon many waste. The reason why that is one of the biggest problem is, they can't be incinerated. So, illegal dumping is increasing. Goverment should regulate for the globe more and more. We still don't understand deterrent.
Does this passage have any grammatical mistakes? You don't have to care about contents of it much.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Medical waste is one of the biggest [problems] in the world. People who deal with medical ______ (I'm not sure what this part means). The reason why that is one of the biggest [problems] is (you can include "that" here, but not a comma) they can't be incinerated. So, illegal dumping is increasing. [The government] should regulate for the globe more and more. (We still don't understand deterrents.) -I don't understand this sentence either
There were only a few small grammatical errors. The biggest probably being that "problem" should be singular. This is one of the most common mistakeS made by English-learners. You should always structure it like so: "one of the _____(superlative) + plural noun"
And, I'm not sure about the two sentences... "People who deal with medical waste often don't dispose of it the right way" for example
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh, I understand! It should be something like:
"People who deal with medical waste (often) abandon a lot of it"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kenta0531, you're welcome
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?