Question
Aggiornato il
17 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con all the same .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If it's all the same to you, I'm just gonna leave now. (this 'all the same' kinda means 失礼ですが in this context)
Why don't you watch movies recently? > They're all the same boring Hollywood drivel.
They're wearing all the same outfit.
Racism, bigotry, it's all the same to me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@PonPoko:
Thanks!
The first one is hard to understand why it means 失礼ですが🤔
Can you give me more details about this?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@___k_k___ It depends on the context, but "if it's all the same to you" can be used to excuse yourself from a situation and would be similar to saying: if it makes no difference; if you don't mind; if it doesn't bother you. It literally would mean something like: If everything will be the same and there won't be any change caused by my leaving, I'm going to leave now.
Maybe 失礼ですが isn't correct, I just imagined that because Japanese people say 失礼します before leaving the presence of others sometimes. I dunno if Japanese would say "失礼ですが, I'm just going to leave now."
There is a slight nuance of "I need to get out of this uncomfortable situation" when using "if it's all the same to you" before leaving someone's presence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your clear and detailed explanation!
I got the meaning and nuance...maybe completely😀
In Japanese, 差し支えなければ or よろしければ might be more suitable for this.
差し支えなければ、そろそろ行こうと思います。
This Japanese sentence also has the slight nuance you said above.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@___k_k___ Nice! You're totally right, and look what my dictionary shows as a translation for 差し支えなければ^^ Thanks for the tip!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese