Question
Aggiornato il
17 giu 2016
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa leash ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It's like a rope or harness you put on an animal so that it can't walk away. It's most commonly used when walking dogs because, usually, it's the law that they cannot run freely. You could use leash as a verb as well. In that case it would mean to put a leash (the noun) on an animal/ something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
as a verb, (a word showing action ) it could mean to control someone or to put a leash on a animal . As a noun( a object) its a collar with a string you put on a dog or another animal in order to restrain and restrict them for the purpose of taking them on a walk or to stop them from running away.
hope this helped !
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?