Question
Aggiornato il
18 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I will bet e I am sure ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sometimes they can be used as synonyms. "I bet that the car will win the race" and "I'm sure that the car will win the race" mean the same thing. If anything, "I'm sure" sounds more confident than "I bet".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I bet means I think that . . . I'm sure means that you sre positive about it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?