Question
Aggiornato il
17 nov 2017
- Ucraino
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Russo
-
Coreano
-
Svedese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa "You've OVDY gotta worry about ... ." ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't think that makes sense. Never heard of this acronym lol
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Russo
@Katharine96 It's from English book) And I think it's a mistake
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ucraino
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Russo
@Katharine96 May you help me, please? Which word may be here instead of this? "You've ovdy gotta worry about being right on time when someone asks you over for dinner and plans for everything to be ready at exactly the right time."
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@smile25 I don't know, honestly that doesn't make much sense. It's better like this:
"You need to make sure you show up on time when someone invites you to their place for dinner because they plan for everything to be ready just in time.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Russo