Question
Aggiornato il
17 nov 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
It seems that they apologised to their riders for not putting on short music rather than making the train leave 20 seconds early, because they always put on them instead of making bells ring just before they make trains leave. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
The first part is good but I do not understand "...because they always put on them instead of making bells ring just before they make trains leave."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@hnisol Thank you for your comment.It means that "because some railway companies put on short music instead of making bells ring just before trains leave. " Is it natural? I shouldn't use the pronouns?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
For "put on short music" I think the best English would be "play a short tune".
Also, if they did not play a tune this time they do not "always" play a tune, just usually.
So your whole expression should be something like:
"It seems that they apologised to their riders for not playing a short tune rather than making the train leave 20 seconds early, because they usually play a tune instead of making bells ring just before the trains leave."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@hnisol Thank you for your helpful correction. I got it.