Question
Aggiornato il
25 feb 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What a nice day! How about the three of us ____a walk in the park nearby?
A.to take B.take C.taking D.to be taking
If I choose C,where is the predicate?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Vietnamita
It's C. I think the structure is How about + (Subject) + V-ing. Hence, taking a walk... nearby would be the predicate.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Vietnamita
It is: "taking a walk in the park nearby?".
The subject is "the three of us".
"How about" impiles a suggestion.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Thank you. But it is no verb in "taking a walk in the park nearby"? what is the predicate?Is not a verb?