Question
Aggiornato il
18 nov 2017
- Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? it's correct to say "it's a pleasure" instead "it's a pleasure to meet you" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I mean, I think it would be better to just say "It's a pleasure to meet you", but "it's a pleasure" is perfectly correct to say as well. The only thing is that, if you say "it's a pleasure", then the "what?" of the statement would have to be implied. For example, if you say "It was a pleasure" - "likewise" then this could mean "It was a pleasure to have worked with you" or it could mean "It was a pleasure to have met you" - both of your options are perfectly acceptable, but if you leave out the second part, then you would have to imply the meaning if that makes sense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)