Question
Aggiornato il
18 nov 2017
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
what's the function of to go here?
It is dangerous TO GO against her.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is dangerous to go against her means it's dangerous to oppose her
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's acting as an intransitive verb. I'm sorry, I don't quite understand what you mean by function
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I see. I understand your question now. Sorry, but I don't have a straightforward answer for you. "It" is the deferred subject of the sentence. Basically, the sentence can be rearranged so that the true subject is at the beginning of the sentence.
"To go against her is dangerous." So technically, the "it" is replacing the subject "to go against her."
Here is a link that explains much better than I can: http://gmat-grammar.blogspot.com/2006/07/it-as-...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
That functions as the real subject of the sentence.
To go against her is dangerous.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?