Question
Aggiornato il
20 nov 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra harsh e hard ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The word harsh can either express another's attitude or thoughts,as in unfriendly,being abrassive,or mean. This can also express a substance you use like a cleaning powder "The powdered bleach is too harsh for granite counter tops".This depends on how you use the word harsh in a sentence,and what you are trying to convey.
The word also has various meanings depending on how you use it in a sentence.
you can say "The concrete is too hard to sit on for a long time". "The cheese was hard after leaving it out". "The rock is hard to crack open" "This math test is too hard to understand".
Hard can either explain a difficult feeling or situation,or it can be used to explain a texture of something.
Hope this helps a bit :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Harsh means cruel or rough,for example you can have a harsh light (a very bright light) or you can have harsh training.
Hard can mean strong (hard floor) but it can also mean difficult (a hard test)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Harsh” means more unpleasant, severe, or cruel. For example: The tundra is a <harsh> environment.
“Hard” is used to describe the difficulty of something. For example: Level X in this game is <hard>.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?