Question
Aggiornato il
19 giu 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Latino
Domande Giapponese
if もう帰りますか? → もうお帰りですか?
is it correct to say that:
勉強します → お勉強しです?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
No.
There are two types of verbs:
(1) verbs that stand alone as verbs
e.g. 帰る (帰ります)
休む (休みます)
(2) verbs that are formed by combining a noun and する (します)
e.g. 勉強する (勉強します)
結婚する (結婚します)
利用する (利用します)
For type (1) verbs, you drop the ます, add お to the front and then add です to the end.
帰る→帰ります→帰り→お帰りですか
休む→休みます→休み→お休みですか
For type (2) verbs, you only keep the noun part, add お or ご to the front, and then add です to the end.
勉強する→勉強→お勉強ですか (which we usually don't say)
結婚する→結婚→ご結婚ですか
利用する→利用→ご利用ですか
Whether it's お or ご it depends on where the noun came from.
If it is a noun with Japanese origin, then it is お
If it is a noun with ancient Chinese origin, then it is ご
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?