Question
Aggiornato il
23 nov 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Don't get caught up ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Polacco
Trying not to becoming so involved with a person that you become oblivious to the reality of the situation or don't get busted by the cops for participating in something illegal
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
"Don't get caught up" would usually be used to remind someone to not spend large amounts of time or work too hard on a task.
ex. Don't get caught up on the project, we still have a week until it is due.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
@erickeyt its more of a synonym for " take your time" but it can be used that way too.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@SwiftKat thank you!! could you help me in another doubt? ... The following phrase "When I don´t know a word, I LOOK IT UP" has the same meaning of "When I don´t know a word, I PULL IT UP" ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
@erickeyt i can help! Look it up would mean searching the internet. for an answer.
Ex. Im using the website HiNative to look up the meaning of a word.
The second phrase "When i don't know a word, I Pull It Up" wouldn't work because pull it up doesn't share the same meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto