Question
Aggiornato il
23 nov 2017
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to steal e stealing ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"to steal" is the infinitive form of the verb.
"stealing" can be either a noun/gerund (the act of stealing) or a participle (He is stealing from my purse.)
Stealing is against the law!
My dog steals food from my plate when I'm not looking.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
steal is the simple forme, and stealing is steal +ing or gerund forme .sometimes you can find gerund as a noun or adjective .also gerund might be used in a sentence as subject. ex:stealing is a bad behaviour.
I hope I was helpful
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?