Question
Aggiornato il
23 nov 2017
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I had my dinner including lentil soup and meatball alongside potatoes does this sound natural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I had my dinner of lentil soup and meatballs, with a side of potatoes.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
Thank you for your time.
phrase of "with a side of " is really ne to me. phrase of "with a side of " is really new to me. If I haven't offended you , please give me another example with it.
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No problem!
(Imagine that I am ordering at a restaurant)
"I'd like a ham and cheese sandwich, hold the lettuce, and a side of potato salad."
That means, I'd like a ham and cheese sandwich without lettuce ("hold the lettuce") and add a side dish of potato salad.
You can also ask the waiter: "Do you have any sides to go with my [whatever main course you ordered]?
Sides or side dishes or side orders are smaller portions of some food that you can add to your entree order.
Some examples of common side dishes (sides) include:
french fries, a small green salad/dinner salad, rice, vegetables, onion rings, a baked potato, potato salad, cole slaw, or, for breakfast orders, toast, sausage or bacon
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You use "hold the [whatever part of the order you don't want]" when that ingredient is part of the standard item.
For example, a menu might include "Ham and cheese sandwich with lettuce and pickles" If you don't want the cheese, say "hold the cheese"
Here's another ordering tip: If the menu says "No substitutions" then you have to take the food as it is described. Usually, you can ask for a substitution as long as it's around the same price. For example, if you don't want the french fries that come with the sandwich you ordered, you can ask for a salad or onion rings instead of the fries.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
I appreciate your help.
I would really have not comprehended it on myself
I would really have not comprehended it on myself