Question
Aggiornato il
23 nov 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra There are two ways to + verb e There are two ways of + verb (ing) ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In both sentences, it is looking for you to fill in the verb or verb(ing).
"There are two ways to + verb" is simply saying that just a verb(action word) must be added, such as run or cry.
Ex:
There are two ways to paint.
There are two ways to live.
"There are two ways of + verb (ing)" is asking for a verb ending with "ing", such as running or crying.
Ex:
There are two ways of painting.
There are two ways of living.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)