Question
Aggiornato il
23 nov 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? "unmoved, he looked at the carpet on which he was dripping water" What does unmoved mean???
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rvoo
Will you please show me the complete sentence and the context? That will help me to better know what unmoved means so I can help you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
"But what does one say to a ghost, except to ask why he was here? I was afraid of the answer, so instead I said, “What took you so long?” which seemed to me the bravest thing I could say. Unmoved, he looked at the carpet on which he was dripping water. When I brought him a clean T-shirt and shorts, along with a towel, he looked at me expectantly until I turned around and let him change. The clothes were my smallest but still a size too large for him, the shorts extending to his knees, the T-shirt voluminous. I motioned him in, and this time he obeyed, sitting on my rumpled bed."
The speaker is a woman visited by the ghost of her dead brother ... @Heartsong
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rvoo
"Unmoved" means:
He just ignored her question and did not respond to her.
Hope that helps.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rvoo
You hold your hand sideways about eye level and pull your hand towards yourself a couple of times to show the person that you want them to follow you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
@Heartsong Sorry I showed you the wrong context. Here is the right one:
"Come in," I said, which seemed to me the bravest thing I could say. Unmoved, he looked at the carpet on which he was dripping water. When I brought him a clean T-shirt and shorts, ....
Does it still have the same meaning?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rvoo
It still has the same meaning because he ignored her when she told him to come inside. He continued standing where he was standing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rvoo
You're welcome. If you have anymore questions(even if it is a question totally unrelated to this one) just let me know.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?