Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
24 nov 2017
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I like to eat cake. e I like eating cake. e I’ve learned that both of them are correct. but,are they completely same? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
They mean exactly the same. I can't think of a sentence in which one would be better than the other.
I always tell you that I like to eat cake.
I always tell you that I like eating cake.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Yes! They are the same. I don’t know if you know, but in English verbs can work as a gerund or infinitive. When the verb is in infinitive you have to put the preposition “to” next to the verb. When the verb is in gerund, you have to add the ing to the verb. Even so, there are some verbs such as love, stop or like that can be used as infinitive or gerund. As a result, the sentences you’ve written are correct and mean the same.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same thing, but the first one is more natural. You can also say "I like cake." If you like cake, you like to eat it and vice versa.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato