Question
Aggiornato il
24 nov 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa if my parents still get upset over the obscene portion size of American food, I seriously doubt I'm gonna make any inroads with Eminem. What does this mean? ?
Risposte
24 nov 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Make inroads" means to enter, to move towards something, or to move closer to something. So "make inroads with Eminem" means "get closer to Eminem."
The person in your sentence is trying to say "My parents still get mad about America's huge food sizes, so I don't think I can get them to start liking something even crazier like Eminem." They are using the phrase "make inroads" slightly incorrectly. But that's ok, because this phrase doesn't get used very often.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?