Question
Aggiornato il
26 nov 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? “こんな事があっていいはずがない”(It literally means “It cannot be good if something like this happens.”)
Risposte
26 nov 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
There's no way this can be right! @Hiroshi212
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
That can't be good.
We can't let it happen.
Honestly, seeing the full dialogue would help.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You could say "That's not good" or "We can't let that happen"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@cmertb Thank you so much, yeah but it always means the same no matter situation it’s said in. So I have a feeling that “We can’t let it happen.” is the closest.
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
@Hiroshi212 It's not a matter of meaning, but of wording. You can express the same meaning in multiple ways, and you need to make sure that the wording you pick fits the context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@cmertb Ok like
They voted for someone everyone likes in election, but he didn’t win and another guy who had connections with P.M. won. So one of the supporters said “Why?! こんな事があっていいはずがない” in anger.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
@Hiroshi212 Well, are they going to do anything about it? Like reverse the outcome of the election? Start a rebellion?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
@Hiroshi212 Then it doesn't work. Typically, you'd say that if you were planning countermeasures.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@cmertb Ok then, this might be rude for his supporters, but こんな事があっていいはずがない is the feelings many Americans had when Mr.Trump won the presidency.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
- Giapponese