Question
Aggiornato il
21 giu 2016
- Russo
- Lingua tatara
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra perceive e feel ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
When they are both used as verbs.
Risposte
21 giu 2016
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
To feel something has two meaning. You could feel something with your fingers, really another word for touch. But you could also "feel" something not physical e.g. Love. An example would be: "I feel like I'm in love"
To perceive something also has two meanings. It's most common use is to interpret something yourself. E.g. "I do not perceive it in the same way as you". It's second meaning is to perceive an object, similar to feeling it but still different. This is because when you feel something you only "touch" it but but when you perceive something you can use other senses to tell what it is. E.g. "After reading about it I perceive cake as more fattening than I used to think".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?