Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
10 set 2014
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I started having〜はどんなときにつかいますか?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To "have" something has lots of meanings. It can be to consume (eat, drink, ...), or to "hold" something (such as "do you have a pen" = ベンを持っていますか?).
So, if you start having something, you begin eating something (regularly) or start holding something.
I started having healthier food.
They started having the drinks without me.
I started having fun.
I started having hallucinations.
I started having a pen for all my classes.
However, all of these are quite slang. You'd normally say "to have" in place of "having" in all these cases, because of "started". This is because the tenses of the two words are different!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Oh,I understand what you said quite well😀thank you!!