Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
21 giu 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"My dad took away my laptop because I wouldn’t give him the password. I wasn’t even allowed to type it in, he demanded to know the password to my personal computer because he thinks I’m “ doing things I’m not supposed to do." My sister is not, and never has been, held to the same standard when it came to passwords on her own phone etc. But my parents always suspect me of being “up to something” and will randomly ask to use my computer/ know the password, and when I say no, they get mad at me."
What does "held to the same standard when it came to passwords on her own phone etc." mean? Is there a clear definition of the phrase "held to the same standard(to hold to a higher/lower/the same standard?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@elisabethk: "Held to the same standard" means to have the same conditions or rules enforced upon the person in question as another person.
"My sister is not, and never has been, held to the same standard when it came to passwords on her own phone." Try replacing the commas with dashes(long press the hyphen button to get them—) when writing sentences like those.
"My sister is not—and never has been—held to the same standard when it came to passwords on her own phone."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Holding somebody to a certain standard is what you expect from them. For example, if my parents hold me to a high standard with grades, then they expect my grades to be incredible. If I hold my brother to a low standard of hygiene, then I probably expect him to smell bad all the time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@bruise I actually didn't write this myself, i read it somewhere and i didn't understand the meaning of that specific sentence, that's why i added the quotation marks. But thank you!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente eliminato
@katelarso Thank you, i understand it perfectly now. The example sentences were very helpful as well.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@elisabethk: I'm glad I could help!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?