Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? I’ve tried translating the phrases below. I know it’s sounds like school books English, but it’s a practice of past tense. Could you point out if any mistakes are there.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
A: I called you last night, but you didn’t answer it. What were you doing then?
B: Oh, sorry. I didn’t notice. What time was it.
A: It was around eight o’clock I think.
B: Well, I was watching a movie at that time.
A: Really? I see. How was that?
B: It’s very interesting.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you're gonna say "but you didn't answer IT" then you need to say what you called the person on
Ex "I called you on your phone but you didn't answer it"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
But it's very good :) if you want to keep it the same then just take out "it" after "answer"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A. It looks okay. Good job.
B. "Oh, sorry. I didn't notice. What time was it?"
A. Good.
B. Good
A. Good, but maybe change that to "it." How was it? Sounds more natural.
B. If it is supposed to be past tense it should read, "It was very interesting."
Hope this helps ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
Nice one. Very natural and I could understand it very well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Lauram0179 Thank you for letting me know.
the ‘your phone’ means ‘your cellphone’ right? if I used land-line can I say ‘I called you on land line’ ?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese