Question
Aggiornato il
22 giu 2016
- Greco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? What does "i am loving it" means?I heard it alot in some movies ..... the correct form isn't it "i love it"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@AndrewSecret: Yes! You're right, we do say I love it, but media does not always reflect how we really use language. It's a slogan whose grammar is not technically wrong, but no native speaker says it that way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I am loving it" indicates the present progressive tense meaning it's happening right now. If your friend is currently on a trip and you ask, "How is your vacation going?" They may say "I am loving it!" Or you might say "I am loving this salad (that I am eating right now.)"
"I love it" is more general and is used to describe objects and ongoing feelings.
"Do you like this shirt?" "Yes, I love it"
"I love running" is different from "I am loving this race I am running."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?