Question
Aggiornato il
22 giu 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra cite e quote ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The meanings can be the same in certain contexts.
In general, however:
to cite something is to name a source or reference
(example: in some Wikipedia articles you will see "[citation needed]", this means that there is no source or reference attributed to what you are reading)
to quote is usually to directly take the words that someone has said:
“Quotation is a serviceable substitute for wit.” - Oscar Wilde
quotes are almost always displayed between quotation marks (".... ")
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Citing is saying where you got a quote or other information from. "She cited William Shakespeare as her source for her paper on quantum mechanics."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?