Question
Aggiornato il
29 nov 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does this mean?
"It is a good day to stay up late, if only to absorb everything that
happened today, right? "
MADDOW: And thanks to you at home for joining us this hour.
It is a good day to stay up late, if only to absorb everything that
happened today, right? It has been just a whiplash day of big news
developments. I feel like we`ve got a lot of ground to cover in this hour
tonight, including, of course, the news about Democratic icon, Senator Al
Franken of Minnesota, a Los Angeles radio host publishing and then
describing an incident on a USO tour in 2006 when she says Senator Franken
forced a very unwanted kiss on her in the guise of rehearsing for a skit.
He then says that he groped her for what was essentially a prank photo
while she slept on the flight home from the Middle East.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If only to absorb (think about, consider, go over, take in, process) . . .
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@LosAngeles007 Thank you very much.
Could the sentence mean?
"if you just think about what happened today, not doing some manual work or not doing hustle bustle, it is a good day to stay up late."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, I think it's just like that --- after the hustle and bustle of the day is over, stay up a bit and think about what happened today.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
"It's a good day to stay up late..." implies that it is worth losing a little sleep time (because of all of the interesting events that happened during the day) in order to watch and digest all of the media coverage and analysis about them.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?