Question
Aggiornato il
29 nov 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
-
Africano
-
Olandese
Domande Russo
I am trying to figure out if there are any guidelines to know how vowels are pronounced in different words depending on the letters around them, or if it just comes down to memorizing each specific word.
For example, "о" is usually pronounced similarly to "oh", but I keep finding it pronounced like "ah" or "uh", in words like: спасибо (ending vowel), молодец (I am wondering why the second о doesn't say "oh"), and then there is спокойной, where both parts of "ой" sound vastly different from one another. How does one predict what sound these vowels will make, when starting to read Russian in Cyrillic?
I also don't understand why sometimes the letter "е" sounds like it drops the "y" sound at the start... like in the word: может быть. The ending of that word sounds more like "it", than "yet".
I do realize that I may just not be able to hear the distinction with some sounds, as it is a completely new language from the ones I am familiar with... but I am hoping there is some sort of guide/rule that could help me, with the various vowel pronunciation. I know the vowel sounds in English vary quite a bit, but I at least know when/why due to having the guidelines of the language memorized.
Any help or good references to sites that may explain the differences, would be much appreciated! =)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
No rules. Strange pronunciation is just in fast, everyday speech.
Just calm down, english in pronunciation is harder.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@JuliaTi That's probably some good advice - "calm down". lol
I probably need to just go with the flow, and quit overanalyzing the language. Russian does seem to be a much more flexible language than English (less rules) in some ways.
Thanks for your input!
- Russo
Just try to listen to native speaker. Those ones, who speak correctly. Like TV-news. Sometimes "O" pronounced as "a". Like "Спокойной" pronounced as "СпАкойной". There is no clear rules, you just need to get used to it.
Also, "Может быть" should be pronounced correctly with "yet" on its end.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
The feature of russian letter “o” and in particular in the words you’ve asked about is that if this letter is not stressed, then the sound changes to the opposite vowel ([a] - “ah”): спасибо is read like [спас’иба] with the sound “a” (ah) in the end, молодец - [малад’ец], спокойной - [спак’ой‘най], here the second “o” is stressed and read as “oh”. But remember, that the unstressed sounds are pronounced quick and bit “blurred”.
Haven’t quite understood the idea with может быть - it is read without sound [y] in both words: [м’ож*т быт'], by “ ' “ i’ve meant mellow sound (as far as the letter ь has no sound at all) and * means the complicated sound between sounds [э] and [ы], not [у], actually sound [э] is fully admissible here.
Unfortunately, i don’t know any english sites about russian pronunciation, but believe that russian one is informative and bit simpler, than others: http://tutrus.com/fonetika/glasnye
Also there is a site which makes phonetic test and transcription of any word: http://phoneticonline.ru
Hope you’ll manage it, good luck)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@foulandfairaday Thank you so much for your detailed information, as well as the attached resources!
Your explanation helped me make sense of my source of confusion (based off of whether a vowel is stressed or not).
I am trying to learn Russian on my own, and there is only so much clarification that any app or online resource seems to offer. First-hand experience is much more understandable!
Спасибо!
- Russo
- Russo
It seems to me that you do hear the distinction with sounding, which is a great start!
The truths is that unstressed O changes often not to A, but to something in between of O and A (to Russian language learners it's often told that it sounds like A to simplify things). In fast speech it may sound short and unclear.
If E is in the very beginning of the word, it sounds like "je" or "ye". If it goes after a consonant, it makes the consonant soft, but there's no "y" part in the sound.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Here's some words recorded (Moscow dialect):
Спасибо
Москва
Хорошо
Ничего
Может быть
Елена
День
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mariiams Wow thank you so much for taking the time to send me the audio! That was very helpful!
I also appreciate the words of encouragement. =) I can definitely tell what you mean - the unstressed O sounding something between an O and A. I just think it sounds closer to A sometimes, than O... but there is definitely a distinction!
I have actually been having difficulty in getting my boyfriend to be able to hear the difference in stressed or unstressed vowels, so I'm hoping this will help him as well. =)
I think I keep frustrating him, because when he says a word I can hear a huge difference, and when I repeat it correctly, he can't tell the difference between what he said and what I say... but I can hear a huge difference. lol
It must just be common to not be able to detect the subtleties at first?
Either way, I will be playing him the recordings that you sent, and see if that helps him differentiate the sounds.
Спасибо! =)
I also appreciate the words of encouragement. =) I can definitely tell what you mean - the unstressed O sounding something between an O and A. I just think it sounds closer to A sometimes, than O... but there is definitely a distinction!
I have actually been having difficulty in getting my boyfriend to be able to hear the difference in stressed or unstressed vowels, so I'm hoping this will help him as well. =)
I think I keep frustrating him, because when he says a word I can hear a huge difference, and when I repeat it correctly, he can't tell the difference between what he said and what I say... but I can hear a huge difference. lol
It must just be common to not be able to detect the subtleties at first?
Either way, I will be playing him the recordings that you sent, and see if that helps him differentiate the sounds.
Спасибо! =)