Question
Aggiornato il
29 nov 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Canada)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I saw him to play Hamlet last year e I saw him playing Hamlet last year ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I saw him playing Hamlet last year = last year, I went to see a play and he was the actor playing Hamlet in it
I saw him to play Hamlet last year = last year, I had to visit him so that I could be Hamlet in a play
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think "I saw him to play Hamlet last year" is an incorrect sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
specially in the second sentence and the last part. so thar i could be Hamlet... or... so that he could be Hamlet???
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@tpuiwy
0. "I saw him TO play Hamlet last year".
This sentence is INCORRECT. It should be:
1. "I saw him play Hamlet last year".
This sentence means you observed the whole play as he played. Observaste el juego completo mientras él jugaba y hasta que terminó de jugar.
2. "I saw him playing Hamlet last year".
This sentence means the action was in progress, happening, but not completed. So you saw him while he was playing but you didn't see when he finished playing. Tú lo viste a él jugando (mientras jugaba) pero no lo viste hasta que termino de jugar. Osea no viste el evento completo.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
muchas gracias!!! pero sigo sin entener por que encourages US TO BELIEVE es correct and SAW HIM TO PLAY IS INCORRECT
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@tpuiwy
Porque hay ciertos verbos como: HEAR, SEE, etc, que cuando van seguidos de un infinitivo, el infinitivo no lleva "to". En inglés hay ocasiones en que el infinitivo se usa sin "to". Por ejemplo: "what you have to do is CLOSE your eyes". Si te fijas "close" está en infinitivo y no lleva el "to".
Ese es un tema en inglés que se llama "Bare Infinitive". Si quieres aprender más sobre eso te recomiendo que investigues y leas sobre ese tema.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?