Question
Aggiornato il
30 nov 2017
- Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa bug ?
I can't understand the word 'bug' in this sentence.
'For some reasons it really gets on my nerves when he skips, so it bugged me to see him prancing around the playground like that'
Could you tell me synonym of this word or something?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Bugged means annoyed in this context
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
It bothers me.
Bug is an insect but bug is also a verb that means to bother or annoy.
It is because a bug(fly for example) is said to be an annoying animal.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?