Question
Aggiornato il
1 dic 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa DNA tracking ?
Risposte
1 dic 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@momom555
DNA : Deoxyribonucleic acid. Is the genetic information determining growth, development, functions and also diseases.
DNA TRACKING OR TRACING would mean to trace the genetic location of codes within the DNA. Example would be tracing your ancestry by matching your DNA against a sample/ group of samples from other parts of the world which correlated to your own DNA.
This is also applicable to genetic testing to find if one is more susceptible to a certain disease by locating a particular gene in the DNA sequence which may have mutated to cause this.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?