Question
Aggiornato il
2 dic 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa It’s like a diet ; you have good intension in the morning and then you’re like , There went that ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Telugu
- Hindi Quasi esperto
It means that you start a diet in the morning hoping it would end well but you stopped the diet.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
The sentence is comparing a diet to something else. It says a diet is always good in the morning but later on, you eat a cookie or something (basically it turns bad.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You have good intentions in the morning = at the beginning of the day, you intend to follow your diet
and then you're like, there went that = some time during the day, you break your promise and eat something else; "there went that (= my intention)"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
what do you mean that the word of that in my sentense ; there went ’’that ’’
- Giapponese