Question
Aggiornato il
3 dic 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra transcend e exceed e surpass ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Transcend" means "to go above", "to go beyond", or "to go up".
"I have transcended to the highest level of power."
"Exceed" means "to go beyond the normal", or "to go beyond what is expected".
"You have exceeded my expectations."
"Surpass" also means "to go beyond", "to go ahead", or "greater than".
"You have surpassed me in height."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Transcend" is used in a more formal manner. They mean almost the same thing, but "transcend" can also mean "traveled upwards/up". Surpass means "gone ahead/ahead". They are almost interchangeable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)