Question
Aggiornato il
24 giu 2016
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Qual è la differenza tra de e del ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Catalano
De: Of
Del: Of the (De + el)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Khrycienne: del = de + el
Quiero ver la repetición del partido de fútbol
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@SherryFlox: How can you tell when you're supposed to used "del" instead of "de", then?
I was told one example, an Argentinean woman once for 'flor del cerezo' / 'flores de los cerezos'.
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
"Del" es una contracción de la preposición "de" y el artículo "el"
Un ejemplo:
"La comida del perro" which means the dog's food.
U could also say "La comida de el perro" but we don't, why? because it sounds a bit unnatural. So basically what we do is to put "de + el" together because it's easier to say. The same way you might use the apostrophe in English and say "they're" instead "they are".
"Flor de el cerezo" "estrella de el cielo" "payaso de el circo" "carta de el abogado" What do these sentences got in common? They all have masculine nouns ( el cerezo, el cielo, el payaso) and if you are trying to say "of the" or "from the" you have to place the preposition "of" (de) before the article "the" ("el" in this case) resulting "de el" and as I said it's just a way to fix it and make it "prettier" and easier to say :)
If it was a feminine noun you wouldn't have to do anything because it sounds just fine --> "La comida de la gata" "The (female) cat's food" Versus "La comida del gato" " The (male) cat's food"
Hope it gets a bit more clear for you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto