Question
Aggiornato il
3 dic 2017
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How can I know when I have to put a gerund or an infinitive after the preposition "to"? for example: I am used to getting up early, they object to being by themselves....How can I know that those "to" are not followed by an infinitive?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
This is a difficult question because "to" is usually followed by the infinitive. (For example, "Please tell him to be quiet.")
But "used to" is a phrasal verb. It is always followed by a noun or pronoun, or a gerund. (For example: "I live in Australia, so I'm used to the hot weather." "I don't have a car, so I'm used to walking.")
And "object" is a verb that is usually followed by "to" + a noun or pronoun, or a gerund. (For example, "I object to his talking so loudly.")
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)