Question
Aggiornato il
24 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I live in Tokyo now. e I'm livening in Tokyo now. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I live in Tokyo now.
Or
I'm living in Tokyo now.
(Not "livening")
They are the same.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yy_latteart: Not true there is a subtle difference for those that understand tense of verbs. I live in Tokyo now is an absolute, it is the present tense indicative form of the verb. "I am living in Tokyo now" is a statement that in your current state of being you reside in Tokyo, however since you are using the present continuous form, there are subtle implications that you plan on changing your living arrangements sometime in the future. Present continuous is an action that is going on in the present, but at some point will end.
Examples:
I am eating an apple <------------This will end
She is driving to the mall <------------ Will end
I am living (alive) <---------------- You WILL die at some point
The unfortunately fact is that most people will not recognize the subtle difference in verb tenses as a result, we have a entire country of people (US) that constantly misuse them.....
You can say either one people will understand what you mean, but from a technical point of view they are not the same, even if people choose to believe they are....
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?