Question
Aggiornato il
24 giu 2016
- Italiano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "on the dot" ?
So,yes,15 years on the dot
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means "exactly 15 years," either 5477 or 5478 days.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"On the dot" is a phrase that denotes precision. It basically refers to something such as a game of throwing darts. If someone throws a dart directly on the dot (also known as bullseye) they have precision. Therefore, "15 years on the dot" would mean exactly 15 years.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If someone turns up 'on the dot' it means that they were on time
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?