Question
Aggiornato il
28 feb 2015
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra admit e confess e acknowledge ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Admit and confess are synonymous, though confess is more dramatic, because it usually implies seeking forgiveness. Admitting is more casual: confessing without any expectation of forgiveness.
"Acknowledge" means "to admit awareness to something." It is usually used in formal or military communications to mean "understood; message received."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He confessed to the murder, but he didn't admit to planning it in advance. He also acknowledged how much pain he must have caused for the family.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo