Question
Aggiornato il
4 dic 2017
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra childlike e puerile e childish ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
Nothing at all! They’re synonyms.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
So, when I'll say "I am really tired of your childlike/puerile/childlish jokes. Grow up." meaning will be the same? Or in this context some of the words would have positive/negative meaning?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
@Morojewska that’s a negative sentence and yes they would all mean the same thing. I would say childish is the most common of the three. Puerile is just a more complex and less common word.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
Childlike has more innocent and nice attachments to it. It’s more used for sentences like “His smile was big and childlike” or “they played with childlike joy”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto