Question
Aggiornato il
26 giu 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra incessantly e continuously e continually ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Incessantly' means that something happens without stopping, but not necessarily all the time. ("The dog barked incessantly." "The man talked incessantly about baseball.")
Continuously means that something happens all the time without stopping. ("The Earth moves continuously around the Sun." "The wind blows continuously on the beach.")
Continually means that something happens frequently and repeatedly, but not necessarily all the time. ("The cat continually scratches up the couch." "The country continually chooses new leaders.")
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@ladusvala: Thank you for fixing my problem. I think, for me at this stage, the most difficult part of learning a language is to tell the differences among synonyms, which have rather similar meanings, but are never the same.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@engl22: Yes, English has so many synonyms, and the differences can be very confusing at times. Don't let it discourage you; even native speakers often mix-up the different meanings. Good luck with your language learning! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?