Question
Aggiornato il
6 dic 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Twice as popular as ?
TVs were twice as popular as washing machines in 1990 with a close to 10% of household equipment.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
It means that if TVs were at 10%, the washing machines were at 5%.
"A is twice as popular as B" means: (popularity of B) * 2 = popularity of A.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Twice as popular means that more people like one object rather than the other. Specifically double
For Example: 9 people like apple, 18 people oranges
Therefore oranges are twice as popular as apples
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?