Question
Aggiornato il
27 giu 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Me I don't really understand when to use kun, chan and all those type of things. so if anyone could explain please help me
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bouvier08: kun is usually used for males. so you won't really hear people referring to women with kun. For example. Tanaka (common name for men) Tanaka Kun is nice. (たなかくんはやさしいです。)Tanaka kun is tall.(たなかくんはたかいです。) you can use kun or San. I feel like using kun means you're more closer with the person. Or if it's a young boy you know you can use kun.
For Chan, you can use that with kids alot. No matter what their gender is. Or I also believe girls that are close with each other may refer to eachother with chan because it sounds cute and also shows closeness.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I just answered to a similar question, FTI. ^^)
We usually use the person's last name with -san, or a job title, if applicable. as in ikbawl-san, ikbawl shachou, meaning "presidnet ikbawl"
In a friendlier term, to a male -kun, is used, To a child -chan is also used.
Other than anata,from polite to casual, to rude.
-sama > -san > -kun > anana > kimi > omae > kisama
Other answers are ;
https://hinative.com/ja/questions/592596
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?