Question
Aggiornato il
7 dic 2017
- Tedesco
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra 明日、田中さんと会う e 明日、田中さんに会う? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Is there even a difference ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
The second one isn't wrong but sounds unnatural. I would stick with the first one
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@hypnoticbubblebeam thank you :)
Do you maybe have an article or something similar in which I can read about this or did you ask this question for yourself already ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
If you have an android phone, you can go to the playstore and search up tae Kim's guide to japanese (black box icon). There you will be able to learn a lot of grammar skills, kanji, hiragana/katakana, and they have a whole section explaining particles. Hope this helps @kokujin
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@hypnoticbubblebeam Ahh ok. Tae Kim is indeed a really good source. So they wrote something about this particular example ni au vs to au ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@kokujin Well not exactly but it does explain the difference between the two particles. Just not in that particular case.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
I guess I will check it out then. Thanks for the advice :)
- Giapponese
Yes, these expressions are SOMETHIMES different from each other.
"田中さんに会う" suggests or implies that Mr./Ms. Tanaka is your superior.
"田中さんと会う" suggests that you and Mr./Ms. Tanaka is in equal positions, such as you and Tanaka-san are classmates.
Another example.
"私は田中さんに約束をした" suggests that you promised something to Tanaka-san but it is not sure whether Tanaka-san accepted it or not.
"私は田中さんと約束をした" suggests that you and Tanaka-san made a promise to each other.
"に" conveys a nuance of "one-way" or "superior (relative to you)"
"と" conveys a nuance of "mutual" or "equal" or "each other".
Hope this helps you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Giapponese
@kokujin どういたしまして。
But please note that many Japanese people often use them interchangeably and do not distinguish them in our daily conversations. Some strictly distinguish between "ni" and "to".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@angelina_white I guess I will stick to "to" then most of the time and even when it sometimes may sound a little strange I still have the "gaijin bonus" :D
- Giapponese
@kokujin Sounds good.
In the syntax where "to" and "ni" can be used interchangeably (with (a) little difference in nuance), "to" often sounds more natural than "ni".
Just for your information, we never use, for example, "私は彼とリンゴをあげた" to say "I gave him an apple."
"私は彼とリンゴをあげた" usually does not make sense.
Or, it suggests that I and he gave an apple to someone else.
It should be "私は彼にリンゴをあげた" if you want to say "I gave him an apple".
Sometimes "to" and "ni" is NOT interchangeable like this.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco