Question
Aggiornato il
7 dic 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra would you like anything to drink? e would you like something to drink? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Nothing at all, anything and something both mean the same thing in this context :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
the second one because we use some- in polite questions. we expect a positive answer that is why we suggest it by using some in these types of questions. other examples: can i get some more sugar? would you like someone to help you?
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@marcus291: so, if we use anything here, it means we don't care about if they need things or not? right?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@ricocn "Would you like anything to drink?" (I haven't thought about any specific beverage, because I expect you'll say No.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@ricocn I personally believe “something” and “anything” are neither more polite than the other. Both mean exact same thing in this context and one isn’t more polite than the other
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@ricocn Both as written questions have the exact same meaning here, anything and something are both polite words to use. But I feel that the politeness of the question should be then based on the way the question is said, rather than the difference between “anything” and “something”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)