Question
Aggiornato il
8 dic 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Italiano
Che cosa significa mangiare l’aglio ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
that no one wants to be near you, or that you can fight vampires. :) I'm jocking.
It means "To eat garlic"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Neetro71 That’s hilarious lol.
I saw in an Italian-Japanese dictionary, that the phrase means “to restrain one’s anger”, but isn’t this correct? Thanks in advance!
- Italiano
It means that sometimes you have to shut up in order to avoid saying some insults or something rude (even though it could be true). For example If you have a stupid boss ordering you around and insulting you, you "mangi l'aglio" and don't reply because you could lose your job If you do. I've always heard "mordere nell'aglio e dire che è buono" though
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Oh, really?! I've never heard it.
I've heard "Conta fino a ... (usually 10)", when someone is angry.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
My mom always says "qualche volta devi mordere nell'aglio e dire che è buono" when she comes back from School meetings with some of her stupid colleagues and bosses😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Italiano