Question
Aggiornato il
8 dic 2017
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra fried e deep-fried ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"to fry" is any method whereby some form of oil or fat is used to cook food in a pan over a heat source, and "fried" is anything cooked in this manner. It includes both shallow frying and deep frying, the first being when only a thin layer of fat is used, and the second where the whole item to be fired is submerged in fat. Often the term "fried" just means "shallow fried".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@peterf Except for fried chicken, which almost always means deep fried.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Russo
Fried is sauteed, so in a small amount of oil. Deep fried is when it's fully submerged in boiling oil.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)