Question
Aggiornato il
8 dic 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa glide along ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@american22 To move easily and smoothly without being slowed down.
If schoolwork is very easy today and you effortlessly finish it all, you could say that you are “gliding along.”
This term of course comes from physical gliding in the air, because it is a smooth and continuous motion.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Glide along might mean like when you are in a plane and it’s moving smoothly along the sky. When everything is smooth.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?