Question
Aggiornato il
10 dic 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? what is the different between will and is going to ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In meaning there is not difference. But the only word that works with will is "I"
ex. I will eat the pizza!
While is going to can be used with he,she or a name
ex. He is going to eat.
Andy is going to eat.
Also be careful since Will is also a popular boys name in English!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Finlandese
Usually there is no difference. But "will" is used for more immediate and more decisive action (a promise, for example).
"If it's ever going to happen, it will have to happen now!"
"As soon as I get there, I will know what to do."
"Yes, I will marry you."
Most of the time, you can use either of the two and it won't make a big difference.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
They are pretty much interchangeable. Although I think "is going to" is near future (happening soon), while "will" is simple future.
You can use "will" with any person.
I am going to have fun.
I will have fun.
(Can be shortened to "I'll have fun" )
You are going to have fun.
You will have fun.
(Can be shortened to "you'll have fun" )
He is going to have fun.
He will have fun.
(He'll have fun)
They are going to have fun.
They will have fun.
(They'll have fun)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@jkh thanks,Is ‘be going to ‘ meaning more make sure than ‘will’? Ex. I am going to (on then plan)date with her. I will (maybe)date with her.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@yiershae
I'm going to date her.
I will date her.
In these cases, both seem to have a very high level of certainty. As though no matter what, you will find a way to date her.
However,
"I'm going on a date with her."
This suggests you have already asked her out and she said yes. You have already planned it.
But
"I will go on a date with her."
This seems similar to "I'm going to date her/I will date her." It's like you have decided that you will ask her on a date in the future, but you haven't asked her yet.
I hope this is helpful!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto